Home \ Assays \ hsCRP, Human, ELISA kit
Catalog # HK369

hsCRP, Human, ELISA kit

375,00

Please choose the quantity of items you wish to add to your cart…

C-Reactive Protein (CRP) is an acute-phase protein, produced exclusively in the liver. Interleukin-6 is the mediator for the synthesis by the hepatocytes of CRP, a pentamer of approximately 120kDa. CRP is present in the serum of normal persons at concentrations ranging up to 5 µg/ml.
High Sensitive (hs)CRP is the novel and evolving biomarker which provides a most useful predictive indicator for subsequent cardiovascular events.

A series of prospective studies provide consistent data documenting that mild elevation of baseline levels of CRP among apparently healthy individuals is associated with higher long-term risk for future cardiovascular events. This predictive capacity of CRP is independent of traditional cardiovascular risk factors and offers a prognostic advantage over measurement of lipid alone. Inflammatory markers, specifically hsCRP, may help to identify those who would benefit most from these pharmacological intervention.

This test should not be used for assessment of acute inflammation. For acute inflammation normal CRP can be measured (cat.# HK358). This ELISA can for example be used to evaluate Cardiovascular Disease (CVD) risk in apparently healthy individuals who have not had recent infection or other serious illness. CRP values which are <1.0 mg/L indicate a low risk for CVD, 1.0-2.9 mg/L an intermediate risk for CVD and >3.0 mg/L a high risk for CVD. The standards in this kit have been calibrated against the NIBSC 1st International Standard, 85/506.

Application
The human hsCRP ELISA kit is to be used for the in vitro quantitative determination of human high sensitive CRP in serum and plasma.

Principle
The human hsCRP ELISA is a ready-to-use solid-phase enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay based on the sandwich principle with a working time of 1 hour and 10 minutes. The efficient format of a plate with disposable single breakable wells allows free choice of batch size for the assay. Samples and standards are incubated in microtiter wells coated with antibodies recognizing human hsCRP. Peroxidase conjugated antibody will bind to the captured human hsCRP. Peroxidase conjugated antibody will react with the substrate, tetramethylbenzidine (TMB). The enzyme reaction is stopped by the addition of Sulfuric acid. The absorbance at 450 nm is measured with a spectrophotometer. A standard curve is obtained by plotting the absorbance (linear) versus the corresponding concentrations of the human hsCRP standards (log). The human hsCRP concentration of samples, which are run concurrently with the standards, can be determined from the standard curve.

Product type
Assays
Quantity
1 x 96 det.
Standard range
0.4 to 10 ng/ml
Detection level
0.4 ng/ml
Working volume
100 µl/well
Species
Human
Alias
high sensitive C-reactive protein
Storage and stability
Product should be stored at 4 °C. Under recommended storage conditions, product is stable for at least six months.
Precautions
For research use only. Not for use in or on humans or animals or for diagnostics. It is the responsibility of the user to comply with all local/state and Federal rules in the use of this product. Hycult Biotech is not responsible for any patent infringements that might result with the use of or derivation of this product.
Disease
Cardiology and metabolism
Safety Data Sheet Assay Manual

You may also like…

Calculate your ELISA data easily

With the ELISA calculator you can easily calculate ELISA data. Assayfit Pro helps to perform curve fitting. The calculator generates advanced reports, fit graph, fit parameters and goodness of fit are shown.

Hycultbiotech_contact us

Would you like some virtual coffee?

Contact us