Home \ Antibodies \ PECAM-1, Mouse, mAb ER-MP12
Placeholder
Catalog # HM1084

PECAM-1, Mouse, mAb ER-MP12

120,00289,00

Please choose the quantity of items you wish to add to your cart…

The monoclonal antibody ER-MP12 recognizes mouse platelet endothelial cell adhesion molecule-1 (PECAM-1;CD31). PECAM-1 is a 130kDa glycoprotein involved in- cell adhesion and a signalling receptor that is expressed on hematopoietic and endothelial cells. It is a member of the immunoglobulin (Ig)-superfamily of cell adhesion molecules. The type I transmembrane protein is composed of an extracellular region of six Ig-like homology domains, a 19-residue transmembrane domain, and a 118 residue cytoplasmic tail and is differentially glycosylated involving N-linked and O-linked glycosylation sites. The signalling of PECAM-1 is based on 2 immuno receptor tyrosine inhibitory motifs (ITIMs) in its cytoplasmic domain. These ITIM domains can serve as docking sites for signalling molecules such as protein tyrosine phosphatases, and ligation of PECAM-1 can induce phosphorylation of tyrosine- and serine/threonine-residues of these intracellular regions eventually leading to activation of signalling pathways. The biological characteristics- of PECAM-1 in these pathways and cellular adhesion have been mapped to specific regions of the PECAM-1 molecule.
PECAM-1 is abundantly expressed on endothelial cells, where it is a major constituent of the endothelial cell intercellular junction in confluent vascular beds, making it a commonly used endothelial marker. Furthermore, it is expressed on most cells of the hematopoietic lineage including platelets, monocytes, neutrophils, and lymphocyte subsets. Besides adhesive properties PECAM-1 is an efficient signalling molecule. The protein is involved in vascular biology including- angiogenesis, platelet function, and thrombosis, mechanosensing of endothelial cells, and regulation of multiple stages of leukocyte migration through venular walls. PECAM-1 is also a regulator of inflammatory responses. It has been shown to serve a variety of pro-inflammatory and anti-inflammatory functions. Pro-inflammatory functions of PECAM-1 include the facilitation of leukocyte transendothelial migration and the transduction of mechanical signals in endothelial cells originating from fluid shear stress. Anti-inflammatory functions include the dampening of leukocyte activation, suppression of pro-inflammatory cytokine production, and the maintenance of vascular barrier integrity.
Monoclonal antibody ER-MP12 reacts also with the major population of colony forming unit macrophage (CFU-M) precursor cells, with a subpopulation of pre CFU-M and monoblasts, and with precursor cells of granulocytes. The antibody can also be used, in combination with the monoclonal antibody ER-MP20, for identification of different stages of myeloid progenitor cell development.

Application
Flow cytometry, Frozen sections, Immuno assays, Immuno precipitation, Paraffin sections, Western blot

Use
For immunohistochemistry and flow cytometry, dilutions to be used depend on detection system applied. It is recommended that users test the reagent and determine their own optimal dilutions. The typical starting working dilution is 1:50. For functional studies, in vitro dilutions have to be optimized in user’s experimental setting.

Positive Control
Macrophage cell line RMB-1

Product type
Monoclonal antibodies
Quantity
20 µg, 100 µg
Formulation
1 ml (100 µg/ml) 0.2 µm filtered antibody solution in PBS, containing 0.1% bovine serum albumin and 0.02% sodium azide
Immunogen
Mouse macrophage precursor hybrid cells. W1C31
Isotype
Rat IgG2a
Species
Mouse
Alias
Platelet endothelial cell adhesion molecule-1; CD31; EndoCam
Storage and stability
Product should be stored at 4 °C. Under recommended storage conditions, product is stable for at least one year. The exact expiry date is indicated on the label.
Precautions
For research use only. Not for use in or on humans or animals or for diagnostics. It is the responsibility of the user to comply with all local/state and federal rules in the use of this product. Hycult Biotech is not responsible for any patent infringements that might result from the use or derivation of this product.
Disease
Cardiology and metabolism

Calculate your ELISA data easily

With the ELISA calculator you can easily calculate ELISA data. Assayfit Pro helps to perform curve fitting. The calculator generates advanced reports, fit graph, fit parameters and goodness of fit are shown.

Hycultbiotech_contact us

Would you like some virtual coffee?

Contact us